Technibond Ltd

This privacy policy explains our approach to any personal information that we might collect from you or which we have obtained about you from a third party, and the purposes for and the basis on which we process your personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information. We comply with all UK and European data protection regulations including the GDPR.

Who we are

“Technibond”, “We”, “Our” means Technibond Ltd which is an English private company and the data controller for any personal data we collect.

The personal information we collect

We collect information when you:

  • Meet us in person
  • Purchase products, request samples quotes advice or technical support
  • Create an account with us
  • Contact us by phone, letter, email, SMS, or live chat
  • Sign up to receive products or information on our web site
  • Visit our web site (see section on cookies)
  • Engage with us on social media
  • Apply for a job with us
  • Become an employee of Technibond

We do not collect any sensitive data (“special category data”)
We do not knowingly collect any personal data from children

The sort of personal data we collect depends on our interaction with you but may include:

  • Name, title, company and job
  • Physical address, email address, phone number
  • Payment card information
  • Purchase information
  • Details of your interactions with us
  • IP address, location, device and browser details
  • Cookie information (see section on cookies)
  • Your marketing and communication preferences
  • Your image recorded on CCTV
  • Recordings of your telephone conversations with us
  • For employees, bank account details, National Insurance number and other details required for payroll and pension purposes.

How and why we use your personal information

  • To deliver the products and services that you have requested, including
  • Processing your orders, sample requests, quotations and refunds
  • Managing your account
  • Responding to queries
  • To manage and improve our products, services, web site and technology
  • Market and other research helps us understand our customer preferences and problems so we can improve our products and services.
  • Cookies and website analytics help us understand customer behaviour, detect trends and improve our products, website and other technologies.
  • Responses to our marketing activities helps us to improve the relevance and tailoring of our marketing messages
  • To promote our products and services to you
  • Advise you of new or alternative products, provide product information and product comparisons to help you choose the best product for your application
  • Provide general tape information to help you understand, choose and use tapes properly to avoid problems
  • Provide other information that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • You can easily opt out of our marketing at any time.
  • To recruit and employ people
  • To administer payroll and pension payments
  • To help train people in accordance with ISO 9001
  • For general personnel management purposes
  • To help determine the best candidate to fill job vacancies
  • CCTV
  • We monitor our site to help prevent and detect crime and protect our employees. CCTV images are retained for about a month, then automatically overwritten.
  • Telephone
  • We record all telephone conversations to help us avoid and resolve customer disputes and identify staff training needs.

If you have any new project in mind, then please call one of our experts on +44 1628 642830, and they will run through the above questions, and help make sure there is nothing you’ve overlooked. In this way you’ll end up with a tape that is fit for purpose, and you can rest assured that you won't be paying more than is necessary.

Phone for free advice, samples and quotes with no obligation on +44 1628 642830.

Legal Basis

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • Contractual Necessity
  • If you place an order with us that forms a contract. We cannot supply the order without using your personal data.
  • We sometimes enter into other contractual arrangements such as confidentiality agreements, stocking agreements etc. that may contain some personal information.
  • If you are employed by Technibond, we have a contract with you and we have to retain personal information in order to pay you, to provide your pension and to satisfy HMRC and other legal requirements. We retain this information for 7 years.
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Following order completion we need to be able to provide an after-sales service, answer queries and resolve any complaints.
  • We keep customer records allow us to effectively fulfil repeat orders.
  • We retain sales records for 10 years in case of product liability claims.
  • We keep records of customer and potential customer interactions in order to deliver a comprehensive service.
  • We need to try to protect our business from fraud.
  • We need to understand our customers individually and in aggregate in order to retain our competitiveness and determine where to put our development and marketing efforts.
  • We need to be able to contact our customers for many business purposes.
  • We need to promote our products to companies who we believe may be interested in them, to achieve our business goals. These are companies we have dealt with in the past, who have directly responded to our marketing, or who from market research, we believe do use or could potentially use the type of products we supply.
  • If you apply for a job with us, we have to assess whether you possess the qualifications, skills and aptitudes that we require. If you are successful, that data will be kept in our personnel files to help us manage you. Otherwise, that data will be destroyed as soon as possible and within 6 months of your application.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will not:

  • Sell your personal data to anyone, or exchange it with anyone.
  • Share your personal data with other organizations for their own marketing purposes

We do:

  • Share certain data with service partners, for instance companies who help us deliver emails, process payments securely, help us with our marketing, help us administer payroll and pensions and deliver your goods.

We would also have to share your data if required to do so by a legitimate regulator or law enforcement agency.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

Our email service provider is based in the US and maintains high standards of data security. If you wish, we will delete any of your personal data held here. Please contact us with your email address.

Retaining Your Data

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to. How long this is depends on several factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

Your Rights

In relation to your personal data you have the following rights:

  • To be informed
  • This privacy policy explains in detail our use of your personal data.
  • Access your information
  • Contact us and we will supply this information. We will have to verify your identity before releasing any information in order to protect it.
  • Have inaccurate information corrected:
  • If you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.
  • Object to our use of it or restrict the way we use it:
  • In relation to direct marketing if you have such an objection, please use the unsubscribe link found on all of our emails, or contact us with your name and email address and we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • In other situations we will consider your objection to our use of your personal data. However we can refuse a request in some cases - we will provide you with information explaining why we have refused your request if we do this.
  • Have us delete it:
  • You can request us to stop holding your personal information. This is not an absolute right and if we need to retain your data we may refuse. In this case we will tell you why we need to do this when we respond.
  • Have us transfer or "port" a copy of it:
  • In this unlikely case we will comply with the request, but we cannot necessarily provide it in a specified format and another company may not be able to use it.
  • Complain to the Regulator
  • If you believe that we have not handled your personal information correctly or are not happy with how we have dealt with your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant regulatory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Keeping your personal information secure

We keep your personal information as securely as we keep our own business critical information. Our data security is kept under constant review by ourselves and our IT support companies.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Technibond Ltd. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Technibond Ltd websites. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Technibond Limited
Millboard Road
Bourne End
Buckinghamshire
SL8 5XD UK
Telephone +44 1628 642800
email sales@technibond.co.uk

Cookies Policy -
Information Technibond Ltd collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a
website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows (statistics).

On Technibond Ltd websites www.technibond.co.uk cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests.

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to an Technibond Ltd website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Technibond Ltd use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our services pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight service information on your second and subsequent visits.

c. Third Party Cookies on Technibond Ltd pages

Please note that during your visits to Technibond Ltd websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to Technibond Ltd. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Technibond Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. Technibond Ltd cookies and how to reject cookies?

A list of the main cookies that the Technibond Ltd websites set (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found on paragraph 11.

11. How to control and delete cookies

Technibond Ltd will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Technibond Ltd websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of Technibond Ltd websites. You may choose to set your browser to accept cookies but to delete all cookies on closure.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

11.1. Third Party Cookies

To support our services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Technibond Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Google Analytics

Technibond Ltd uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of website(s) and compile reports for us on website activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

11.2. List of the main Technibond Ltd cookies

This is a list of the main cookies set by the www.technibond.co.uk website, and what each is used for:

uit,di,dt,uid,_utavc,bt2,loc
- This set of cookies third party cookies supplied by addthis to enable you to share our content via social networks such as facebook, twitter and linked in, these cookies are required to enable logins to each network.

.ASPXANONYMOUS
- This cookie stores a session ID for users who have not registered and logged in to the website to view standard website content.

ASP.NET SessionID
- This cookie is set by ASP.NET and stores the identifier of the currentuser's session i.e. Every time a user visits the website, they have a unique session ID. This stops page requests from being seen as independent requests, but part of a string of requests. This lasts for the user's current session only. A session is defined as the period of time that a unique user interacts with a Web application.

RequestVerfificationToken
- This cookie is generated by ASP.NET MVC and is designed to protect our website against malicious form post attacks.

The __utma Cookie
- This cookie is what's called a "persistent" cookie, as in, it never expires (technically, it does expire…in the year 2038). This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site according to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate statistics such as visits per
day.

The __utmb and __utmc Cookies
- The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires.

The __utmz Cookie
- __utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and where they were in the world when they accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion.

The _ga Cookie
- This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish users, it has an expiration time of 2 years.

The _gat Cookei
- This cookie is used by Google Analytics to reduce the amount of requests sent. It has an expiration time of 10 minutes.

StayInEditMode
- This is a functional administration cookie that really only affects logged in users and administrators of the website, ensuring that the correct mode "edit mode" is the default setting for making website changes.

LastPageID
- This cookie identifies the last page that was visited.

authentication
- This cookie stores a session ID for users who have not registered and logged in to the website to view standard website content.

language
- Stores user location to deliver country specific content.

CookieDirective
- This cookie is used to identify when the cookie directive warning should be displayed to a new visitor when they enter the website. It will continue to show until the user accepts the notice.

book-img

FREE BUYERS GUIDE
DOWNLOAD

Fill in your details below and we will email you a free guide

FOR EXPERT ADVICE, FREE SAMPLES OR TO ORDER,
CALL TECHNIBOND ON +44 1628 642830

FOR EXPERT ADVICE, FREE SAMPLES OR TO ORDER,
CALL TECHNIBOND ON
+44 1628 642830

Customers-Reviews

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

swipe-hend

SWIPE TO SEE MORE TESTIMONIALS

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What are your standard roll widths?

We slit most of our products to order, so we have no standard roll width. If you want 13mm or 133mm, you can have it.

What is the minimum and maximum roll width?

As a standard, the minimum is 6mm. We can slit most products narrower than this (we have slit down to 1.6mm) but we charge the same per roll as if it were 6mm, due to the increased slitting and packaging difficulty and the increased waste. The maximum width depends on the product, but is usually at least 1 metre.

Are the products held in stock?

We hold large quantities of bulk rolls in stock and manufacture to order. That's the only way we can offer the number of products and product variations that we do.

What is your delivery time?

UK deliveries on rolls, 3 to 5 working days. Spools, pads and die-cuts are 10 working days. If your order is urgent, please speak to our sales department and we'll try to help. Export orders are subject to longer delivery times.

How much do I have to order?

Our MOQ on most rolls is £100. On rolls of Techniflex and on other formats it is £200.

What are the delivery charges?

On UK orders over £200 delivery is free. On orders between £100 and £200 we add a small order charge of £20. We can arrange a.m. and courier deliveries for additional charges.

What is your returns policy?

As our products are made to order, we cannot generally accept returns unless the goods are faulty. 

What guarantees do you offer?

We are proud to guarantee the quality and performance of all our products and will quickly provide a replacement or refund if they fail to meet our standards.

Do you export, if so where?

Yes, we export around the world. Currently we export to Europe, the Far East, Australia and the US.